Renewable Diesel Market Size and Forecast 2026 to 2035
The global renewable diesel market size was estimated at USD 26.12 billion in 2025 and is expected to increase from USD 28.41 billion in 2026 to USD 60.43 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 8.75% from 2026 to 2035. In terms of volume, the market is projected to grow from 9550.13 kilo tons in 2025 to 30131.11 kilo tons by 2035. growing at a CAGR of 12.18% from 2026 to 2035. North America dominated the renewable diesel market with the largest volume share of 34.88% in 2025. The shift towards the minimization of dependance from fossil fuels and its usage has accelerated the industry's growth in recent years.

Market Highlights
- The North America dominated the global renewable diesel market with the largest volume share of 34.88% in 2025.
- The renewable diesel market in Asia Pacific is expected to grow at a substantial CAGR of 15.26% from 2026 to 2035.
- The Europe renewable diesel market segment accounted for the major volume share of 24.32% in 2025.
- By feedstock type, the vegetable oils segment dominated the market and accounted for the largest volume share of 54.00% in 2025.
- By feedstock type, the waste and residues segment is expected to grow at the fastest CAGR of 16.18% from 2026 to 2035 in terms of volume.
- By technology, the hydrotreating segment led the market with the largest revenue volume share of 88% in 2025.
- By end user type, the commercial fleet operators segment dominated the market and accounted for the largest volume share of 45% in 2025.
Beyond Biodiesel: The Renewable Diesel Era
The fuel, which is made from fats, natural oils, and waste material instead of using crude oil called renewable diesel. Moreover, not having the blending limits and greater performance in the cold weather, the renewable disease is expected drive strategic transformation and sectoral scalability in the coming years instead of biodiesel as per the future industry expectations. Moreover, the global regions are actively seeking alternatives to minimize fuel dependence on imports, where the renewable diesel can allow stakeholders to capitalize on growth opportunities during the forecast period.
Renewable Diesel Market Trends:
- The surge in low-cost raw material feedstock is presenting new business models for forward-thinking manufacturers in the current period. Also, the major manufacturers are seen in experimenting with ultra-low value feedstock like sewage-derived oil, industrial grease waste, and expired food oil in recent years.
- The turn towards the local production unit establishment is forecasted to support reshaping supply and demand dynamics in the coming years. Also, the major manufacturers are seen in developing the heavy plants of renewable diesel near industrial zones, logistics centres, and ports nowadays.
- The integration of renewable diesel into corporate finance and carbon accounting is anticipated to offer substantial growth prospects in future carbon liability exposure for the brands. Also, the major brands are seen in heavy renewable diesel adoption to improve balance sheet metrics by lowering future carbon emission exposure.
Report Scope
| Report Attribute | Details |
| Market Size and Volume in 2026 | USD 28.41 Billion / 10712.97 Kilo Tons |
| Revenue Forecast in 2035 | USD 60.43 Billion / 30131.11 Kilo Tons |
| Growth Rate | CAGR 8.75% |
| Forecast Period | 2026 - 2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Units Considered | Value (Billion / Million), Volume (Kilo Tons) |
| Dominant Region | North America |
| Segment Covered | By Feedstock Type, By Technology, By End-User, By Regions |
| Key companies profiled | Neste Oyj, Chevron Renewable Energy Group, Diamond Green Diesel (Valero & Darling Ingredients), Eni Sustainable Mobility, TotalEnergies, Shell plc, Marathon Petroleum Corporation, Phillips 66, PBF Energy Inc., World Energy, HF Sinclair Corporation, Preem AB, UPM Biofuels, Tidewater Renewables, LanzaJet |
Smarter Catalyst, Higher Revenue
The rapid improvement of hydrotreating and catalyst design is anticipated to boost revenue potential across the manufacturing landscape during the projected period. Moreover, new catalysts process lower-quality feedstocks without reducing fuel performance, expanding usable raw material pools. Advanced process controls now optimize hydrogen use, lowering operating costs and emissions simultaneously. A less discussed change is modular plant design, allowing smaller, flexible facilities near feedstock sources.
Value Chain Analysis of the Renewable Diesel Market:
- Distribution to Industrial Users: The distribution of renewable diesel to industrial users is characterized by an integrated supply chain where major oil refiners leverage existing petroleum infrastructure to deliver high-performance, drop-in fuel.
- Key Players: Neste Corporation and Diamond Green Diesel
- Chemical Synthesis and Processing: The renewable diesel (HVO) market is defined by advanced chemical processing technologies that allow for the "drop-in" replacement of petroleum diesel.
- Key Players: Honeywell UOP and Axens
- Regulatory Compliance and Safety Monitoring: The regulatory landscape for the renewable diesel market is governed by rigorous fuel quality specifications and evolving sustainability mandates that distinguish it from traditional biodiesel.
- Safety Standards- ASTM D975 (United States) and EN 15940 (Europe)
Renewable Diesel Market Regulatory Landscape: Global Regulations
| Country / Region | Regulatory Body | Key Regulations | Focus Areas |
| United States | Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) | Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS) (40 CFR Part 80) | Ensuring sustainable feedstock availability (waste fats, greases, vegetable oils) |
| European Union | European Commission (EC) | Renewable Energy Directive III (RED III) | Diversifying feedstocks away from food crops and palm oil |
| China | National Development and Reform Commission (NDRC) | 14th Five-Year Plan | Developing a domestic production capacity to meet long-term energy security goals |
Segmental Insights
Feedstock Type Insights
How did the Vegetable Oils Segment Dominate the Renewable Diesel Market in 2025?
The vegetable oils segment volume was valued at 5157.07 kilo tons in 2025 and is projected to reach 14857.65 kilo tons by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 12.48% during the forecast period from 2025 to 2035. The vegetable oils segment dominated the market with 54% share in 2025, due to the offerings like consistency, ease of processing, and immediate scale. Moreover, having advantages like better pricing behavior, yield, and seasonal patterns, the manufacturers are increasingly preferring vegetable oil as the major feedstock in recent years.

The waste and residues segment volume was valued at 2674.04 kilo tons in 2025 and is projected to reach 10313.88 kilo tons by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 16.18% during the forecast period from 2025 to 2035. The waste and residues segment is expected to grow with a rapid CAGR, owing to the greater shift of fuel economies from volume to carbon efficiency. Moreover, the integration of the technology in the sector has allowed precision processing of the dirtier inputs without sacrificing the fuel quality, which can create significant opportunities in the coming years.
Renewable Diesel Market Volume and Share, By Feedstock Type, 2025-2035
| By Feedstock Type | Market Volume Share (%), 2025 | Market Volume (Kilo Tons)2025 | Market Volume (Kilo Tons)2035 | CAGR(%) 2026-2035 | Market Volume Share (%), 2035 |
| Vegetable Oils [Soy, Canola, and Corn] | 54.00% | 5157.07 | 14857.65 | 12.48% | 49.31% |
| Waste & Residues [UCO, Tall Oil] | 28.00% | 2674.04 | 10313.88 | 16.18% | 34.23% |
| Animal Fats [Tallow, Poultry Fat] | 16.00% | 1528.02 | 3986.35 | 11.24% | 13.23% |
| Algae & Others | 2.00% | 191.00 | 973.23 | 19.83% | 3.23% |
Technology Insights
How did the Hydrotreating Segment Dominate the Renewable Diesel Market in 2025?
The hydrotreating segment dominated the market with 88% share in 2025, due to its perfect alignment with existing refinery infrastructure. Operators could retrofit current units instead of building entirely new systems, reducing capital risk and construction timelines. The process delivers fuel chemically identical to fossil diesel, enabling immediate engine compatibility.
The gasification segment is expected to grow akin to it breaks dependency on specific feedstocks. Unlike hydrotreating, gasification can process mixed wastes, biomass residues, and non- recyclable materials at scale. This flexibility is critical as premium oils become scarce and expensive.
End User Insights
How did the Commercial Fleet Operators Segment Dominate the Renewable Diesel Market in 2025?
The commercial fleet operators segment dominated the market 45% industry share in 2025, akin to the value certainty over experimentation. Renewable diesel requires no engine modification, no downtime, and no performance compromise. Fleets operate under strict delivery schedules, making fuel reliability essential.
The airlines and aviation authorities segment is expected to grow due to limited decarbonization efforts. Aviation cannot electrify at scale, making drop-in fuels essential. Renewable diesel and its aviation derivatives offer immediate emissions reduction without redesigning aircraft. Also, regulatory alignment is driving the segment growth in recent years.
Regional Insights
The North America renewable diesel market size was valued at USD 9.05 billion in 2025 and is expected to be worth around USD 21.00 billion by 2035, exhibiting at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.78% over the forecast period from 2026 to 2035.

The North America renewable diesel market volume was estimated at 3331.09 kilo tons in 2025 and is projected to reach 8828.42 kilo tons by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 11.44% from 2026 to 2035. North America dominated the renewable diesel market in 2025, due to the heavy fuel demand and early technology adoption. Moreover, the region has seen under the heavy push for sustainable manufacturing, where the regional government is observed to provide attractive benefits like subsidies and tax reduction for the eco-friendly manufacturing and renewable energy consumers in the current period.
State Competition Powering Market Dominance of the United States
United States maintained its dominance in the market, owing to the ongoing competition between country’s states to attract fuel projects. By attracting these fuel projects, the state is planning to accelerate permits and construction at the same time in the coming years, as per the future industry expectations. Also, blending speed and scale has provided a large consumer base to the United States in recent years.
Asia Pacific Renewable Diesel Market Examination
Asia Pacific renewable diesel market volume was estimated at 2696.00 kilo tons in 2025 and is projected to reach 9681.13 kilo tons by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 15.26% from 2026 to 2035. Asia Pacific is growing in industry, owing to cities' need for cleaner air quickly. Trucks, buses, ships, and port equipment cannot wait for full electrification. Renewable diesel works immediately. Moreover, natural disasters are driving industry growth as many countries face floods and storms, so reliable fuel is very important. Ports and logistics centers also need a stable energy region nowadays.
Cleaner Fuel for China’s Heavy Industries
China is expected to gain a major industry share, akin to it focuses on efficiency. The country needs fuel that supports heavy transport, ports, and construction. A simple reason is waste. Moreover. China produces large amounts of waste oils and materials, which can be turned into fuel. Local governments support projects that reduce pollution and waste at the same time.
Global Renewable Diesel Market Volume and Share, By Region, 2025-2035
| By Region | Market Volume Share (%), 2025 | Market Volume (Kilo Tons)2025 | Market Volume (Kilo Tons)2035 | CAGR(%) 2026-2035 | Market Volume Share (%), 2035 |
| North America | 34.88% | 3331.09 | 8828.42 | 11.44% | 29.30% |
| Europe | 24.32% | 2322.59 | 7933.52 | 14.62% | 26.33% |
| Asia Pacific | 28.23% | 2696.00 | 9681.13 | 15.26% | 32.13% |
| South America | 7.23% | 690.47 | 2139.31 | 13.39% | 7.10% |
| Middle East & Africa | 5.34% | 509.98 | 1548.74 | 13.14% | 5.14% |
Middle East and Africa Renewable Diesel Market Evaluation
Middle East and Africa renewable diesel market volume was estimated at 509.98 kilo tons in 2025 and is projected to reach 1548.74 kilo tons by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 13.14% from 2026 to 2035. The Middle East and Africa are expected to capture a major share of the renewable diesel market with a rapid CAGR, owing to the greater shift towards the new energy business. Also, the region has prioritized the renewable diesel business to stay important in global fuel markets in recent years. Moreover, the traditional infrastructure and experience of the fuel production exports is likely to play a major role in the future business model of renewable diesel as per the future industry expectations.
Saudi Arabia’s Strategic Move to Renewables
Saudi Arabia is expected to emerge as a prominent country for the renewable diesel market in the coming years due to its traditional fuel exports. Also, the country is trying to set long-term plans for renewable diesel and a greater shift towards renewable fuel in the coming years. Moreover, the heavy investment in research and technology is expected to provide the innovation advantage to the country for the future years.

Recent Developments
- In October 2025, Respol introduced the renewable diesel called NEXA, which is a commercial brand. Moreover, this renewable is in the premium fuel category of the company and its totally renewable diesel as per the company's claim. (Source: www.biobased-diesel.com)
Top Vendors in the Renewable Diesel Market & Their Offerings:
- Neste Oyj: A global leader in renewable fuels and a pioneer in the circular economy, specializing in producing high-quality renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) from waste and residue raw materials.
- Chevron Renewable Energy Group: The advanced biofuels division of Chevron, this company is a leading U.S. producer of renewable diesel and biodiesel, converting a wide range of low-carbon feedstocks into clean energy products.
- Diamond Green Diesel (Valero & Darling Ingredients): A joint venture between Valero Energy and Darling Ingredients that operates North America's largest renewable diesel production facilities, leveraging a unique feedstock supply chain to produce low-carbon fuels.
- Eni Sustainable Mobility: A subsidiary of the Italian energy giant Eni, this company focuses on biorefining, biomethane, and other sustainable mobility solutions, operating converted refineries to produce advanced renewable diesel for the European market.
- TotalEnergies
- Shell plc
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation
- Phillips 66
- PBF Energy Inc.
- World Energy
- HF Sinclair Corporation
- Preem AB
- UPM Biofuels
- Tidewater Renewables
- LanzaJet
Segments Covered in the Report
By Feedstock Type
- Vegetable Oils (Soy, Canola, Corn)
- Waste & Residues (UCO, Tall Oil)
- Animal Fats (Tallow, Poultry Fat)
- Algae & Others
By Technology
- Hydrotreating
- Gasification (Fischer-Tropsch)
- Pyrolysis & Others
By End-User
- Commercial Fleet Operators
- Fuel Refineries & Blenders
- Airlines & Aviation Authorities
- Marine & Industrial Operators
By Regions
- North America
- U.S.
- Canada
- Mexico
- Europe
- Germany
- UK
- France
- Italy
- Spain
- Asia Pacific
- China
- India
- Japan
- South Korea
- Latin America
- Brazil
- Argentina
- Middle East & Africa
- Saudi Arabia
- South Africa
A Seven-Phase Framework
Our methodology is designed to be universally applicable across commodity chemicals, specialty chemicals, petrochemicals, construction chemicals, coatings, electronic chemicals, industrial gases, agrochemicals, water treatment chemicals, and performance materials. Each phase builds upon the last, creating a layered validation structure that minimizes estimation error and maximizes analytical confidence.
The framework ensures comprehensive market coverage, robust cross-validation, and reliable long-term forecasting — producing market estimates that withstand scrutiny from investors, regulators, and corporate strategy teams.
Seven-Phase Framework — Analytical Effort Distribution
Relative analytical effort allocated across each phase of the Chemicals & Materials research framework
Phase 1 - Secondary Research: Establishing the Foundation
Secondary research collects and evaluates publicly available information from authoritative sources, establishing the foundational understanding of market structure, value chain dynamics, competitive landscape, and end-use demand patterns. Every source is evaluated for credibility, recency, geographic relevance, and methodological soundness before inclusion.
Industry Associations
Sources include ACC, CEFIC, ICCA, JCIA, CPCIF, and SOCMA providing production volumes, consumption trends, capacity developments, and sustainability initiatives.
Company Disclosures
Annual reports, investor presentations, earnings transcripts, and regulatory filings reveal product portfolios, manufacturing footprints, capacity expansions, and revenue segmentation.
Government Databases
National statistical offices, customs authorities, environmental agencies, and industrial production databases provide verified statistics on output, trade flows, and regulatory compliance.
Trade Databases
UN Comtrade, ITC, Eurostat, and national customs authorities enable assessment of global product movement, import dependency, and export competitiveness across regions.
Our Secondary Research Sources
- Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
- European Chemicals Agency
- United States Department of Energy
- Ministry of Industry and Information Technology
- Ministry of Economy Trade and Industry
- Ministry of Trade Industry and Energy
- National Institute of Standards and Technology
- Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
- Fraunhofer Society
- National Institute for Materials Science
Phase 2 — Supply-Side Assessment: Mapping Production Capabilities
Production Capacity Analysis
All major manufacturers are assessed for existing installed capacity, planned additions, expansions, new plant announcements, and technology adoption — mapped at global, regional, and country levels.
Capacity Utilization Adjustment
Installed capacity is adjusted using utilization rates based on demand conditions, feedstock availability, plant operating rates, maintenance schedules, and regulatory restrictions.
Manufacturer Revenue Analysis
Product-specific revenues, segment-level performance, regional distribution, average selling prices, and margin trends are evaluated to establish market value estimates.
Supply-Side Assessment — Capacity vs. Effective Production by Region
Illustrative comparison of installed capacity vs. effective production volume (after utilization rate adjustment) across major regions
Phase 3 — Demand-Side Assessment: Quantifying Chemical Consumption
Demand-side analysis quantifies chemical consumption across industries, applications, and geographies — identifying where and how chemicals are consumed throughout the value chain with precision.
End-Use Industry Analysis
Chemical demand is evaluated across automotive, construction, packaging, electronics, agriculture, healthcare, consumer goods, industrial manufacturing, energy and utilities, and water treatment. Industry output, production trends, and consumption intensity are analyzed to determine demand patterns.
Consumption Modeling
Demand is estimated using measurable indicators: kilograms per vehicle, kilograms per square meter of construction, dosage per cubic meter of water treated, kilograms per hectare of agricultural land, and kilograms per ton of manufactured products. Consumption factors are validated through industry publications and primary interviews.
Application Analysis
The market is segmented by application area to understand product performance requirements, formulation trends, technology adoption, customer preferences, and regulatory requirements improving demand accuracy and segmentation granularity.
Demand-Side Assessment — End-Use Industry Demand Distribution
Illustrative distribution of chemical & materials demand across key end-use industries
Phase 4 - Trade Flow Analysis: Balancing Regional Supply and Demand
Trade flow analysis reconciles regional supply and demand estimates through import and export data, identifying net supply positions, regional dependencies, and market imbalances. It serves as an independent validation layer that tests the consistency of supply-side and demand-side estimates.
Import Analysis
Import data is evaluated to determine volumes, source countries, product dependency, regional supply gaps, and pricing trends — identifying markets that rely heavily on external supply and where domestic production is insufficient to meet demand.
Export Analysis
Export assessments reveal production surplus, export competitiveness, regional manufacturing strength, and global market participation. Export patterns also help validate domestic production estimates and identify net exporting regions.
Apparent Consumption Model
Regional consumption is assessed using the standard apparent consumption formula:
Results identify net importing regions, net exporting regions, regional deficits, and surpluses — serving as an independent validation of supply and demand estimates.
Trade Flow Analysis — Net Supply Position by Region
Illustrative apparent consumption vs. domestic production across major regions — positive gap indicates net import dependency
Phase 5 — Primary Research: The Critical Validation Layer
Primary research tests and refines findings from secondary research through direct engagement with industry participants across the supply chain, demand side, and expert community. It captures intelligence that no database or published report can provide — the real-world experience of manufacturers, buyers, and specialists operating in the market.
Supply-Side Interviews
Conversations with chemical manufacturers, raw material suppliers, contract manufacturers, technology providers, and plant operators cover production trends, capacity utilization, pricing developments, technology shifts, and competitive dynamics.
Demand-Side Interviews
Engagement with OEMs, industrial consumers, procurement managers, distributors, formulators, and end-use manufacturers focuses on consumption trends, purchasing behavior, product substitution, demand outlook, and emerging applications.
Industry Expert Consultations
Additional interviews with industry consultants, independent experts, regulatory specialists, technical professionals, and research institutions provide deeper market context and validate key analytical assumptions.
Focus Areas of Primary Research:
Market Size & Forecast Validation
Revenue estimates, volume consumption, growth rates, forecast assumptions, regional demand.Supply Chain & Value Chain Assessment
Raw material sourcing, supply chain challenges, distribution networks, procurement practices.Production & Capacity Analysis
Manufacturing capacity, utilization rates, expansion projects, plant investments.Pricing & Cost Structure Analysis
Product pricing trends, feedstock costs, energy costs, margin pressures, pricing outlook.Competitive Landscape Assessment
Volume and value estimates confirmed to be fully consistent with one another before publicationInterview Volume by Market Scope
| Study Scope | Number of Interviews |
|---|---|
| Niche Market | 20 – 30 |
| Mid-Sized Market | 30 – 50 |
| Global Market | 50 – 80 |
| Highly Fragmented Market | 80 – 120 |
Interview Details:
Category : Manufacturers, Suppliers, Distributors, End Users, Experts/Associations
Average Duration : 30–60 Minutes
Interview Mode : Video calls, telephonic interviews, expert consultations
Interview Format : Structured / Semi-Structured questionnaire
Focus Areas of Primary Research:
Market Size & Forecast Validation :
Revenue estimates, volume consumption, growth rates, forecast assumptions, regional demand.
Supply Chain & Value Chain Assessment :
Raw material sourcing, supply chain challenges, distribution networks, procurement practices.
Production & Capacity Analysis :
Manufacturing capacity, utilization rates, expansion projects, plant investments.
Pricing & Cost Structure Analysis :
Product pricing trends, feedstock costs, energy costs, margin pressures, pricing outlook.
Competitive Landscape Assessment :
Market share, competitor positioning, strategic initiatives, partnerships, acquisitions.
Primary Research — Stakeholder Coverage by Category
Distribution of interview respondents across stakeholder categories (% share from PPT data)
Primary Research — Respondent Designation Profile
Seniority breakdown of interview respondents (% share from PPT data)
Primary Research — Geographic Coverage of Interviews
Regional distribution of primary research engagement (% share from PPT data)
Phase 6 — Data Triangulation and Market Validation
No single methodology is relied upon in isolation. Multiple independent estimation approaches are combined and reconciled to ensure consistency, accuracy, and analytical defensibility. Any material deviations between approaches are investigated and adjusted through additional validation cycles.
The final market size is derived through weighted triangulation of all validated methodologies. Any material deviations between approaches are investigated and adjusted through additional validation cycles. The outcome represents the most realistic assessment of the market based on available evidence and expert confirmation ensuring that volume and value estimates are fully consistent with one another.
Triangulation Framework — Input Contribution Weight
Relative weight each sizing input contributes to the final reconciled market estimate
Phase 7 — Forecast Modeling: Projecting Future Market Evolution
Forecasting evaluates the future trajectory of the market using a combination of quantitative indicators and qualitative assessments across economic, industry, and regulatory dimensions. Rather than simple extrapolation, each driver is independently modeled and integrated into a composite forecast.
Macroeconomic Indicators
GDP growth, industrial production, manufacturing output, construction activity, consumer spending, and capital investment form the quantitative foundation of long-term demand projections. These are applied at country, regional, and global levels.
Industry Growth Drivers
Urbanization, infrastructure development, industrialization, technological innovation, sustainability initiatives, and evolving product performance requirements are assessed at regional and industry levels — capturing both structural and cyclical demand drivers.
Capacity Expansion Analysis
Announced plant expansions, new manufacturing facilities, technology upgrades, and strategic investments are evaluated to determine future supply-demand dynamics and potential market tightness or oversupply situations.
Regulatory & Sustainability
Environmental regulations, chemical safety standards, emission reduction targets, circular economy initiatives, and sustainability requirements are incorporated as they often influence product adoption rates and market growth trajectories.
Scenario Forecast Range — Indexed Market Growth (Year 1–10)
Illustrative indexed growth trajectories across Base, Optimistic, and Pessimistic scenarios over a 10-year forecast horizon
Forecast Drivers — Relative Impact Score by Category
Impact score (0–100) of each driver type on chemicals & materials market forecast
Comments
Share your thoughts, ask a question, or provide feedback about this report.